The Administration of the Government says that the President did not address the Government regarding her visit to France
The President of Georgia did not request the Government's approval to attend the Peace Forum in Paris, France.
As IPN was told by the Government Administration, the President did not address them regarding the visit.
This is Salome Zurabishvili's first visit abroad after the start of the impeachment procedure of the President regarding visits abroad, and as IPN was told by the President's Administration, the President has already left for Paris and did not ask for the Government's consent regarding the visit.
For information, during her speech at the gathering held near the Orbeliani Palace on November 8, Salome Zurabishvili noted that she would continue to lobby for Georgia's candidacy and was going to Paris to attend the Peace Forum. According to her, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili was also planning to go to the same forum.
"I will continue to lobby for Georgia's candidacy, tomorrow I will go to Paris, where the Peace Forum is held and where I will participate in a panel with Charles Michel, which will discuss crises and conflicts. I will attend this forum and as it has been now planned, the Prime Minister will also attend. In this regard, willingly or unwittingly, both of us will set an example of depolarization," said the President.