Irakli Gharibashvili: Together we defeated the country's internal and external enemies, avoided war and trouble, kept peace - we must prepare for a greater victory, God willing, we must be able to unite our country
Together, we defeated both the country's internal and external enemies, as well as opposing forces that fought against our country being granted candidate status - we also avoided war and trouble, and maintained peace, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili said while giving a speech at the event on Freedom Square marking the obtaining of the EU candidate status.
According to him, now Georgia should prepare for a bigger victory, for the unification of the country.
"I want to tell you that this path was not easy. We went through a lot of trials, encountered many difficulties on this road, but we walked this road with dignity and determination and came to where we are today. We won together, together we defeated both the internal and external enemies of our country, as well as the opposing forces that fought against our country being granted candidate status. Also, we avoided war and trouble. We kept the peace, protected our people and our country. We strengthened the sovereignty and independence of our country. December 14 and today will go down in the history of Georgia as the day of celebration of the well-deserved victory of the proud and honorable Georgian nation. From today, Georgia became a European country.
Once again, I want to thank our European friends, our supporters, our American friends and supporters, the EU Ambassador who is here; the ambassadors of the EU member states who supported this fair and historic decision. Yesterday, I personally thanked our European friends, my colleagues, leaders, received their greetings. Once again, thank you all. Thank you - my beloved, dear people, friends, sisters and brothers. I would like to thank our united, strong team; all civil servants, all who contributed to this victory. A great victory awaits us now. We must prepare for an even greater victory. By God's will, we should be able to unite our country and fulfill the main dream of every Georgian and every citizen living on this land, to live in a united, strong, European state! I want to thank you all again for your support. May God protect us, Georgia and our people. Long live united Georgia!" said the Prime Minister.