Kakha Kaladze: The rehabilitation of the road on Tsereteli Avenue has been completed and traffic has been opened in both directions - the work of arranging sidewalks and landscaping remains, which will be completed in March
The rehabilitation of the road on Akaki Tsereteli Avenue in Didubi district was completed and traffic was opened in both directions. This was announced by the Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze.
According to his statement, within the framework of rehabilitation, all types of underground communications were changed and renewed, including water supply, drainage and gas supply networks.
"We promised the public that we would open on the first of February. On one side of the avenue, the arrangement of a new network of outdoor lighting has been completed, and on the other side, the aforementioned works are still underway.
Finishing of safety islands is in the final stage, after which public transport waiting rooms will be installed. In the near future, the installation of traffic lights and the road marking works will be completed.
At this stage, there is still work to be done on the arrangement of sidewalks and landscaping, which will be completed in the month of March", said the mayor of Tbilisi.