The trial of Mikheil Saakashvili is ongoing in the city court
The case of ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili and ex-head of the special state protection service Teimuraz Janashia, who are accused of embezzling a large amount of budget funds as a group, is being tried in the Tbilisi City Court.
Mikheil Saakashvili from "Vivamed" clinic is present at the session.
Today's session will continue with the examination of the defense's evidence. As the lawyer Beka Basilaia stated before the start of the proceedings, they have the former head of the State Protection Special Service Temur Mgebrishvili as a witness, as well as Simon Nozadze, the advisor of the current head of the SPSS, Anzor Chubinidze.
According to Basilaia, both of them are public officials and their testimonies have great evidentiary value.
According to Basilaia, Mghebrishvili followed the Prime Minister's orders and the expenses incurred by him are similar to the expenses incurred by Janashia.
For information, the mentioned case, which the society called Known as the "jacket case", together with Mikheil Saakashvili, Teimuraz Janashia, the former head of the special service of state protection, is accused. The prosecutor's office accuses the defendants of embezzling a large amount of budget money - 9 million GEL.