For overcoming the President's veto on the "Foreign Influence" law, the Ambassador of Georgia was summoned to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania summoned the Georgian ambassador to the agency after the Parliament of Georgia supported President Salome Zurabishvili's veto over the so-called "Foreign Influence" law, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania reported.
"The Ministry of Foreign Affairs expressed its deep sorrow regarding the step taken by the ruling party of Georgia and other actions aimed at intimidating and restricting the activities of the civil society in the country. These actions fundamentally contradict the country's aspirations for integration into the European Union and NATO. The European Union granted Georgia candidate status in December 2023, on the condition that it fulfills the nine recommendations of the European Commission. As Georgia's parliament began debating the draft law on "foreign influence," the EU warned unequivocally that the Russian-style law was inconsistent with fundamental EU standards and values ​​and was a delay in implementing the necessary reforms outlined in at least three of the nine European Commission recommendations. Several more legislative initiatives incompatible with integration with the European Union were recently introduced in the country, anti-Western propaganda was spread, and mass protests were followed by the government's campaign of intimidation of civil society and violence against its representatives," the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Lithuania states.
According to the statement of the agency, Lithuania is deeply concerned about these events and together with its partners, it is considering possible retaliatory measures in relation to Georgia.
"Emphasizing the need to ensure free and fair elections, which reflect the will of the Georgian society, Lithuania continues to consistently support the aspirations of the Georgian society, which envisages the country's future connection with the European Union and NATO," the statement said.