Irakli Kobakhidze, together with world leaders, participates in the conference on the restoration of Ukraine in Berlin
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze, together with world leaders, is participating in the Ukraine Restoration Conference (URC2024) in Berlin. The government administration disseminates the information.
According to their own information, the heads of states and governments participating in the event will be hosted by German Chancellor Olaf Scholz.
"The Prime Minister of Georgia delivered a speech at the working meeting of the heads of state, which was chaired by the Federal Chancellor of Germany Olaf Scholz and the President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelensky. Irakli Kobakhidze once again expressed his support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Ukraine and noted that Georgia is ready to make the maximum contribution to the reconstruction of Ukraine.
Before the official opening of the conference, the participating leaders took a joint photo.
The main goal of the event is to mobilize international support for the recovery, reconstruction, reforms and modernization of Ukraine.
Heads of state and government, ministers, representatives of international organizations and financial institutions, business and civil society organizations participate in the high-level political forum," the information says.