Open air cinema for the first time in Georgia
For the first time In Georgia Cinema lovers will be given an opportunity to watch the best Polish and Georgian films on Inflatable movie-screens. As the Ministry of Culture informs, for this purpose, a large inflatable screen is planned to be transferred to Georgia from Poland. Films will have Polish and Georgian subtitles. Audience will be provided with comfortable chairs and with the opportunity to attend the event free of charge. Films will be shown in Batumi, Kutaisi and Tbilisi.
The project is Georgia has been executed under the patronage of Poland’s Ministry of Culture and the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia. Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi City Hall, the National Center of Georgia’s Film Center and the National Film Center of Poland are the partners.
Outdoor movie event is planned to take place in Kutaisi, on September 12-13; Batumi- from 15 till 21, within the frames of Batumi film festival, and Tbilisi, from 24 till 29 September, Rike Square.