Chairman of Parliament promises OSCE recommendations on elections will be taken into consideration
We can promise that the OSCE recommendations on elections will be studied and taken into consideration - we will take appropriate measures to make amendments to the election legislation, - said Irakli Kobakhidze, the Chairman of Parliament, at the opening of the plenary session.
Kobakhidze said that he attentively aquatinted with the OSCE recommendations.
"I would like to thank them for their assessment and recommendations. Significant part of the recommendations concerns amendments to be made to the legislation. This is the responsibility of the Parliament. The Parliament should carefully fulfill this function. We have to make changes for providing better electoral environment in the country," Irakli Kobakhidze said at the plenary sitting of the Parliament.
Yesterday, the head of the delegation of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, expressed concern about the use of administrative resources and negative, sometimes violent rhetoric during the pre-election period.