Incident takes place in Liège before meeting between Mikheil Saakashvili and emigrants
An incident takes place near the Congress Palace in the city of Liège, Belgium, prior to the meeting between former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and emigrants.
As TV company Rustavi 2 has reported, the confrontation was planned by “agent-provocateurs”, who were trying to disrupt the meeting. According to Rustavi 2, a group of aggressive people tried to enter the meeting hall.
Reportedly, the provocateurs used tear gas in the hall and one of them tried to throw a bottle of water to Mikheil Saakashvili.
The banners with inscriptions against Mikheil Saakashvili and the National Movement were placed in front of the Congress Palace.
The incident was covered by the Georgian Public Broadcaster, too. According to their information, the supporters of the National Movement” did not allow the emigrants to enter the hall. A reporters of the Public Broadcaster said that the supporters of the “National Movement used pepper spray and several people have been injured in the incident.