Fady Asly lists companies, which were “damaged or bankrupted by targeted actions from state”
Fady Asly, Chairman of the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC), has responded to the statement of Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and published the list of the companies, which he said were damaged or bankrupted by targeted actions from the state structures.
Fady Asly released a statement on March 8, saying that the list is a “tip of the iceberg” and he can list more companies, which are under pressure.
“In response to the statement of Mr. Vasil Sopromadze, founder of “Fresco” company, the Mayor of Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze challenged anybody to name even one business, which has experienced a state pressure since 2012…
For dignity and transparency, I am only listening just a few examples of companies that have been damaged or bankrupted by targeted actions from the state structures…Of course, this list is just the tip of the iceberg and I can add dozens of companies to this list : Algorithm LTD, -Iconia Capital, G-Paradise, Philip Morris, British American Tobacco, American Georgian Alloys, Terabank, KazTransGas, InterRao, City Park, Batumi Port, Optical Systems Inc, Samih Habib Investments, Caucasus I Fund, Anka Food Switzerland, Giganti Security Ltd, Lopota Valley Ltd, Chateau Telavi Ltd, Meskhuri Sakhli Ltd, Geoconstruction, Gegmet LTD.
I call on the authorities not to lie themselves as if businesses are not under pressure, are not damaged, punished and bankrupted by the own government.
I urge them to immediately stop these criminal actions against all busineeses, including "Fresco", “ Fady Asly says in the statement.