Russia’s possible sanctions against Georgia include restriction of financial transactions and tourism activities, changes in customs tariffs for imports and exports
The Russian State Duma categorically condemns "continuous anti-Russian provocations" in Georgia and notes that "open attacks of the radical forces of this country further degrade the Russia-Georgia relations."
The State Duma proposes to introduce sanctions against Georgia on the basis of the law on Special Economic Measures and Compulsory Measures adopted on 30 December 2006. Under this law, special economic measures are of temporary character and are used independently from other measures to protect Russia's interests and the rights and freedoms of its citizens. The law provides for prohibition or restriction of financial transactions, restrictions on tourism activities, as well as changes in customs tariffs for imports and exports.