PM : We will build three new ropeways in Bakuriani, it means more tourists here and more income for locals
We will build three new ropeways in Bakuriani. Development of this infrastructure means more tourists in Bakuriani, more income and jobs for locals, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said in Bakuriani, where an agreement was signed with the Doppelmayr/Garaventa Group on beginning of construction of three new ropeways.
According to the head of government, one of the priorities of the government is to develop mountain and winter resorts.
“As an ordinary Georgian, I am very proud that Georgia will host the 2023 Freestyle [Ski and Snowboard] World Championship. This is a great victory and a responsibility. Meantime, this means a huge trust, the International Ski Federation declared us. This confidence shows that our international partners recognize that Georgia has a correct, effective and targeted strategy for developing of winter resorts. Development of infrastructure is not enough to make Georgia a country with successful winter resorts. We need to raise awareness and we are very pleased that we have been able to double the number of tourists at winter resorts over the last 4 years. Of course, mountain and winter resorts are a top priority for our government. We need to make large-scale investments to ensure high quality of our resorts. This is the main idea we have put forward and today the most important contract will be signed. In this beautiful place we will build new three ropeways. We are signing a contract with the world's leading company in this industry. This is also an important message from our side, because when we talk about development of resorts in Georgia, we will definitely have higher measuring-rod and we will cooperate only with companies of similar quality. Development of this infrastructure means more tourists in Bakuriani, this means more income and more jobs for the local population, ”Bakhtadze said.