Majority of outbound visits from Georgia were made to Turkey and Azerbaijan in Q2 of 2019
The number of Georgian resident travelers trips abroad equaled to 780.1 thousand in the II quarter of 2019. Most of the trips, 45.3 percent, were made by travelers of 31-50 age groups,- the Georgian National Statistics Office (Geostat) said on Friday.
The number of outbound visits by Georgian visitors from above-mentioned number made up 561 thousand.
According to the same data, number of Georgian resident visitors abroad equaled to 417.1 thousand In the II quarter of 2019. Georgian visitors made 325.6 thousand tourist-type and 235.4 thousand same-day visits abroad. 60.3 percent of Georgian resident visitors were only tourists. The share of excursionists amounted to 34.6 percent, while 5.1 percent of visitors were both tourists and excursionists.
The majority of outbound visitors (44.8 percent) belonged to the age group of 31-50 years. The number of women equaled to 44.6 percent of the total number of visitors. In II quarter of 2019 the purpose of the majority of outbound visits (37.3 percent) was visiting friends/relatives.
The majority of outbound visits were made in Turkey and Azerbaijan, 255.3 thousand and 117.9 thousand accordingly.
In II quarter of 2019 the average number of nights spent during the outbound visits equaled to 3.8 nights. 94.9 percent of outbound visits was repeating visit. The chart below shows the distribution of outbound visits by the level of satisfaction in II quarter of 2019.
The expenditures during the outbound visits made in II quarter of 2019 equaled to 617.5 million GEL. Average expenditure on the visit amounted to 1 100.7 GEL