IMF Mission Chief - We see the growth dynamics of the Georgian economy to be quite solid
The International Monetary Fund (IMF) Mission deems the positive trend of economic indicators in Georgia - sustainability of economic growth rate, improved current account deficit and other macroeconomic parameters of the country to be positive, it was noted at a meeting of Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia, with Mercedes Vera-Martin, IMF Mission Chief today.
As InterPressNews was informed by the Administration of Government, discussions were related to the economic position of the country, performance of the Extended Fund Facility (EFF) and key fiscal indicators for 2020.
Focus was made on the macroeconomic indicators and structural reforms of the country.
Prime Minister of Georgia noted that policy of the Government of Georgia is aimed at ensuring the fiscal sustainability and economic growth.
The Prime Minister also underlined the current close partnership with the IMF and confirmed readiness on behalf of the Government of Georgia to further extend cooperation.
As noted by the IMF Mission Chief, economic growth trend is quite solid.
"We find the Georgian economy proven to be resilient despite the deteriorated external environment. We see the growth dynamics to be quite solid,” Mercedes Vera-Martin said.
IMF Mission will be coming back to Georgia in October 2019 with its next visit.