State Security Service of Georgia comments on detention of “Islamic State” member, who is Georgian citizen
State Security Service of Georgia has released a statement regarding the detention of Georgian citizen Tsezar Tokhosashvili by the State Security Service of Ukraine.
“The State Security Service of Ukraine, in cooperation with the State Security Service of Georgia, detained in Kiev, Ukraine a citizen of Georgia, Tsezar Tokhosashvili wanted by Georgia under a Red notice of INTERPOL on a charge of involvement in the activities of a terrorist organization.
As a result of investigation carried out by the Counterterrorism Center of the State Security Service of Georgia, it was established that in 2014, Tsezar Tokhosashvili left for the Syrian Arab Republic and joined combat activities against Syrian government forces. Investigation established that in 2015, Tsezar Tokhosashvili became a member of the terrorist organization “Islamic State”. He had a close relations with the leaders of the “Islamic State”: Tarkhan Batirashvili, Islam Atabiev and Ahmed Chatayev.
On November 6, 2019, Tbilisi City Court sentenced Tsezar Tokhosashvili to imprisonment,” the statement reads.