Kakha Kaladze : One particular party and its members do not want to reach certain agreement
Of course, one particular party and its members do not want to reach certain agreement, but the agreement with regard to the election system will necessarily be achieved, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze told reporters on Wednesday.
He calls on political parties to sit at the negotiating table.
"This is what our international friends, our strategic partner country, I mean the US, are calling us to do : the need for dialogue, to sit at the negotiating table and to reach some consensus. If they do not agree and we fail to reach consensus on the electoral system, then the elections will be held under the existing mixed system.
We have been voiced 100/50, which is the optimal option, but I would like to reiterate that there is a certain issue that should be agreed during the dialogue and not through briefings and interviews, so dialogue is important to reach some agreement.
We are ready to meet with the entire opposition, its representatives, as well as with individual parties to discuss individually what they are prepared for and there is no problem with it, "Kakha Kaladze said.