Irakli Gharibashvili meets with Charles Michel
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili met with the President of the European Council Charles Michel.
According to the press service of the Government Administration during the meeting, which was held within the framework of the Prime Minister's visit to Madrid, special attention was paid to the discussion of Georgia's European perspective. The Prime Minister noted that giving Georgia a European perspective was a historic decision. With this, the European Council and the leaders of the EU member states confirmed that Georgia's future is in the EU.
The Head of Government noted that Georgia will actively work to implement the recommendations of the European Commission for granting candidate status.
According to the Prime Minister, the country's European integration is the choice not only of any government, but also of the Georgian people. Irakli Gharibashvili thanked Charles Michel for Georgia's personal efforts on the path of European integration and for supporting Georgia's European perspective.
The conversation focused on the ongoing war in Ukraine and, as a result, the deteriorating security environment in the Eastern European region. The Prime Minister reiterated the solidarity and unwavering support of the Georgian government and people of Georgia towards Ukraine.