Ilia Darchiashvili meets Dmytro Kuleba
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, met with his Ukrainian counterpart, Dmytro Kuleba, within the framework of the informal ministerial meeting of the ministers of foreign affairs of the European Union that is taking place in Prague. The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia disseminates information about this.
According to the Ministry, Ilia Darchiashvili once again confirmed to his Ukrainian colleague the steadfast support of Georgia towards Ukraine and expressed hope that the war will end soon and peace and stability will be established in the country.
"The Minister emphasized the role of the Associated Trio in the region and the European integration process of the three countries. Ministers welcomed the invitation of the Associated Trio countries to the informal meeting of EU foreign ministers as an expression of the EU's strong and unwavering support for these countries. The European Commission's decision to open the European perspective for the Trio countries was pointed out, the ministers also talked about the implementation of the European Commission's recommendations by the countries.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia together with his Ukrainian and Moldovan colleagues, at the invitation of the Czech Republic (which is holding the EU presidency), on August 30-31, in Prague, is participating in the informal so-called Gymnich meeting of the ministers of foreign affairs of the European Union.