Giuli Alasania: Mikheil Saakashvili does not blame the Georgian government for the poisoning, if the poisoning happened, these are traces of the foreign state that considers Misha an enemy - in any case, this is a provocation against the Georgian state
We want to express our message clearly, President Mikheil Saakashvili does not accuse the Georgian authorities of poisoning, if the fatal poisoning really happened, these are the traces and style of the foreign state that considers Misha as an enemy, reads the statement of Giuli Alasania which was posted on the Facebook page of the former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili.
According to Mikheil Saakashvili's mother, the tests were conducted in the best laboratories in America and they were analyzed by the best toxicologists.
In addition, Giuli Alasania believes that the incident is a provocation against the Georgian state.
"Of course, they are very careful about their reputation, and they would not take this matter lightly under any circumstances.
In any case, this is a provocation against the Georgian state.
I call on everyone to refrain from pointing at anyone for political purposes and from writing political points on Mikheil Saakashvili's deteriorating health.
The issue of life and death of the President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, is decided here, and I ask everyone to show maximum restraint.
Mikheil Saakashvili does not intend to continue any kind of participation in Georgian politics and hopes for a fair decision.
Remember that all kinds of speculations hurt Misha's already shaken health, please respect the dignity of Mikheil Saakashvili and his family," Giuli Alasania said in the statement.