Parliament terminates mandates of five deputies of Georgian Dream faction
The mandates of five deputies of the Georgian Dream faction have been terminated. The ruling majority supported the termination of the mandates of Irakli Kovzanadze, Giorgi Khelashvili, Vladimer Chachibaia, Nino Iobashvili and Giorgi Amilakhvari at the plenary session of the Parliament.
Kovzanadze's authority as a member of Parliament was terminated based on a personal statement. The reason for the termination of the mandate for the other four MPs was their work positions incompatible with being a Member of Parliament.
At the plenary session, Irakli Kadagishvili, chairman of the Procedural Issues and Rules Committee, said that Vladimer Chachibaia and Nino Iobashvili were appointed to the position of advisers in the Prime Minister's Cabinet, while Giorgi Khelashvili became the adviser to Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili, which is a position incompatible with being a Member of Parliament. As for Giorgi Amilakhvari, he was appointed to the post of Minister of Education and Science.