Levan Khabeishvili: We welcome oppositionists to unite so that no vote is lost
I don't know, I have no interest. I am interested in the problems that I am talking about, this is the daily life of our team, - this is how the Chairman of the National Movement, Levan Khabeishvili, answered a question of whether the Akhali party, founded by Nika Gvaramia and Nika Melia, can take away the votes of the National Movement in the elections.
As Khabeishvili said on PalitraNews, it would be better for the opposition politicians to put their personal ambitions aside and create a great unity.
"In general, if the various parties in the opposition field manage to ensure that no opposition vote is lost, it will be very good. If I tell you that specific parties are my concern, I will really lie to you. The problems I am talking about are worrying people and I think other opposition parties should do the same if they want to gain people's trust. They have to work with people and the problems that people are concerned about. I will be very happy if the parties manage not to lose any opposition vote under the 5% barrier," Khabeishvili said.
In addition, as he noted, the National Movement knows how to win the 2024 elections.
"We know how to win. It is important for other oppositionists to overcome the barrier to form a coalition government. We welcome them to unite so that no vote is lost. We are going to win in the one-round elections that will be held in 2024," Khabeishvili said.
According to him, the Georgian people will decide with whom the coalition will be formed.
"We will do it with whoever the Georgian people instruct us to make a coalition with. It is important for me who will be supported by the people because that is how democracy works," Khabeishvili said.