Foreign Ministers of Lithuania and Estonia say at the meeting with Shalva Papuashvili they "did not agree" with him on problematic issues, and "expressed extremely strong views"
Foreign Ministers of Lithuania and Estonia are responding to the statement of the Speaker of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, in which he noted that at the meeting with the European foreign ministers, everyone agreed that the ruling party did the right thing when they did not listen to their European colleagues, did not impose sanctions on Russia and did not release Mikheil Saakashvili.
"Let me be clear - we did not agree on any of this. My message is the opposite: Georgia is not moving to the right direction," Estonian Foreign Minister Magnus Tsahkna tweeted.
“In response to confusion about the meeting with the Chair of the Parliament of Georgia, I feel the need to clarify that we did not agree that Georgia was right to ignore European advice and values, and we expressed extremely strong views, not "some concerns", Foreign Ministers of Lithuania, Gabrielius Landsbergis tweeted.