Levan Sanikidze: I have a question: when Kobakhidze was the head of “Dream’s” headquarters and was spending the black money brought by Liluashvili, what responsibility does he take for that?! - They act as if they have only been ruling the country for a year and a half
I have a simple question: when Irakli Kobakhidze was the head of “Georgian Dream’s” headquarters and was spending the “black corrupt money” brought by Liluashvili, what responsibility does he take for that?! Does he take responsibility for financing the election campaign with money stolen from foreign pensioners?! - “Dream” was afraid that “the Nats would come and put us on trial,” and Irakli Kobakhidze put them on trial in such a way that they cannot even say they are political prisoners, - this was stated by one of the leaders of the “United National Movement,” Levan Sanikidze, in the “PalitraNews” program “Day’s Newsroom” while discussing the so-called “call centers.”
According to him, “Georgian Dream” itself confirms that Grigol Liluashvili and Otar Partskhaladze were lobbying for the “call centers,” while the Helsinki Commission wrote that “Georgian Dream” was financing its election campaign with “call center” money.
“During the 2020 and 2024 parliamentary elections, Irakli Kobakhidze was the head of ‘Georgian Dream’s’ headquarters. Before the 2024 parliamentary elections, the Helsinki Commission wrote that ‘Georgian Dream’s’ election campaign was financed with ‘black money.’ It was directly written that it was about money from ‘call centers.’ I have a simple question: when Irakli Kobakhidze was the head of ‘Georgian Dream’s’ headquarters and was spending the ‘black corrupt money’ brought by Liluashvili, what responsibility does he take for that?! ‘Georgian Dream’ itself confirms that Grigol Liluashvili and Otar Partskhaladze were lobbying for the ‘call centers,’ the Helsinki Commission wrote that yes, ‘Georgian Dream’ finances its campaign with ‘call center’ money. Simply, who was spending this money?! The headquarters head Irakli Kobakhidze. Does Irakli Kobakhidze take responsibility for financing the election campaign with money stolen from foreign pensioners?! I have never heard anything like this. These people did not come from outside - they were part of that system. What responsibility does this man take?
Do you know how they present it for ‘Dream’?! As if they have only been ruling the country for a year and a half. Meaning, Irakli Kobakhidze’s premiership was supposedly the starting point for ‘Georgian Dream.’ What happened to Ghariashvili and Liluashvili - the very reason they were afraid of the ‘National Movement’ returning to power - they did even worse. They cannot even call themselves political prisoners anymore. ‘Dream’ was afraid that ‘the Nats would come and put us on trial,’ and Irakli Kobakhidze put them on trial in such a way that they cannot say they are political prisoners. Here we see that they are not fighting corruption - it is simply moving from one pocket to another,” - stated Sanikidze.
At the same time, the opposition politician notes that the “call centers” continue to operate, and the people employed there are now calling European pensioners on behalf of a different boss.
“This is a most severe reputational blow. At the same time, I have a simple question - show us, unfortunately, the young people employed in the ‘call centers’ who were punished for working in the ‘call centers.’ So many ‘call centers’ were operating and are still operating - where are those people?! Was Liluashvili sitting and calling himself, or Ghariashvili and Partskhaladze? People were working there, weren’t they?! Where are they?! Why is no one arresting the people who deceive and take money from the elderly?! They will not arrest them. Only the bosses change. If they used to call because of Liluashvili, now they will call because of another boss,” - stated Sanikidze.
In addition, he assessed the release of the former head of the “Co-Investment Fund,” Giorgi Bachashvili, noting that this is “the highest level of ‘clan’ settling scores.”
According to him, Bidzina Ivanishvili has replaced “Partskhaladze’s basement” with the Prosecutor's Office and the courts.
“I often see the problem of the courage of ‘Georgian Dream’s’ former high-ranking officials. They come from Ivanishvili in such a way that they say nothing. I am convinced that Gakharia knows a huge amount, Liluashvili knows a huge amount, Ghariashvili knows even more - he is practically a family member. They are afraid of Ivanishvili. You and I may know less about what this man is capable of, but they probably know worse stories about Ivanishvili and are afraid. I cannot explain it otherwise.
The Bachashvili case is completely unbelievable - this is the highest level of ‘clan’ settling scores, a textbook example. The man had gone abroad, was abducted using state resources, brought back, tried, imprisoned; a private dispute was turned into a criminal case, unimaginable conditions in prison - we are talking about physical retribution against this person. After that, we suddenly learn that a plea agreement has been concluded. Presumably, the entire amount that Ivanishvili was claiming has been returned, and there are still unmade statements from Bachashvili’s side. In other words, roughly speaking, Ivanishvili has replaced Partskhaladze’s basement - where he used to throw ministers - with the Prosecutor's Office and the courts. He no longer uses his own basement; probably something is stashed there, so he uses Rustavi prison, Gldani prison, the courts, and the Prosecutor's Office as his basement,” - he noted.
As for the questioning of former Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili at the SSS - as Sanikidze notes, he is convinced that Davitashvili will not escape either returning stolen money, prison, or both.
Levan Davitashvili was a close associate of Irakli Ghariashvili. We see what is happening to Irakli Ghariashvili’s circle. Therefore, I am convinced that this is a figure of such scale in the technocratic system who will not escape either returning stolen money, prison, or both together,” - stated Sanikidze.
In addition, he assessed “Lelo’s” decision to continue the fight separately as an independent political entity. Levan Sanikidze believes that “Lelo” is stubbornly mistaken, including because of the old decision they made regarding participation in the so-called local self-government elections in 2025.
According to Sanikidze, if there is no unified opposition play, no one has the resources to win alone. He also notes that “no one is begging anyone.”
“A political organization may have concerns about a specific agreement or document - whether this document will be fulfilled, how it will be fulfilled, what will be the main motive of unification, how comprehensive the unity is, whether it is a so-called fictitious unity or a real one, what issues we agree on. We are working on this; the situation has improved in recent days in this direction. We will not rush events, but I believe there is a real possibility that this agreement will be reached. Everyone should know well that no unity will take the form of a big unity without the ‘National Movement,’” - noted Sanikidze.