Nino Lomjaria: Mikheil Saakashvili's condition allows for a postponement of the sentence - I will try to submit the opinion of the friend of the court before the end of my term, by December 8
Public Defender and members of the medical council visited Mikheil Saakashvili
Kelly Degnan to Nino Lomjaria: You were a true champion
Nino Lomjaria: We studied the appeal verdict of Nika Gvaramia and today we see more of a political factor in this case than before
According to Nino Lomjaria, discussions are underway as to how the Public Defender will be involved in Mikheil Saakashvili's case
Nino Lomjaria: The doctors have confirmed to me that Mikheil Saakashvili has been lying down since October, his motor skills have slowed down, he has difficulty moving his hand and cannot walk - he wants to attend the trial, but I don't know how he will be able to
Nino Lomjaria arrives at Vivamed clinic to visit Mikheil Saakashvili
Nino Lomjaria: Blaming the causes of the crime that happened in the Tskhramukha Monastery on the representatives of specific media outlets is extremely dangerous and wrong
Public Defender expresses extreme concern regarding the judgment delivered today by Tbilisi Court of Appeal against Nika Gvaramia
Nino Lomjaria: In terms of human rights protection, the situation is worse today than when I became a Public Defender
Irakli Kobakhidze: If the radical opposition's calculation is that the Parliament will not be able to elect a Public Defender, but they will leave Giorgi Burjanadze as the de facto Ombudsman with such tricks, this will be a drastic occurrence