President interested in development of small business in regions
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili is interested in development of small businesses in the regions. The President has visited the company Herbia that produces eco-friendly and organic products, greens and vegetables.
Zurab Janelidze, Director of Herbia, has informed the President and local Government representatives of the company’s activities, stressing that Herbia’s products are in high demand both in local and foreign markets. Zurab Janelidze has also discussed the challenges that local agricultural companies and entrepreneurs face.
President Zurabishvili has also visited the farm of Otia Ioseliani, grandson of famous Georgian writer Otia Ioseliani. The Ioselianis are manufacturing bear, Qvevri wine and Georgian honey in the firm.
According to Otia Ioseliani, traditional beer and Qvevri wine are extremely popular among tourists. In his view, it would be good to revive the tradition of artisan beer production and differentiate it from factory beer production. This will enable local population to brand artisan beer and penetrate new markets.
“President Zurabishvili’s visit aims at assessing the potential of Georgia’s regions and supporting their further development,” the Administration of President said.