Maia Tskitishvili: They are trying to mislead people by saying that Bidzina Ivanishvili wants to remove Mamuka Khazaradze from the project
The statements of the Anaklia Development Consortium that they fully have attracted finances, selected a general contractor and so on, have the only aim to mislead the society and persuade them that the government fights against the project and the specific investor, - Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia Maia Tskitishvili said the plenary session.
"They are trying persuade people that erything in the country is Bidzina Ivanishvili's fault, that Ivanishvili wants to remove Mamuka Khazaradze from the project - this is an attempt which cannot be called an honest investor's behavior," Tskitishvili added.
The Minister also pointed out that the campaign launched by the Consortium is not in line even with the documentation presented by them.
As Maia Tskitishvili explained, today the Anaklia Development Consortium is represented by the Georgian management and we cannot see the experience and the financial situation that helped the consortium to win in the process.
"The Consortium was able to win due to the Conte Group and not only due to one of the founders, Mamuka Khazaradze," Tskitishvili added.