Chief of President’s Administration to quit his post
Lasha Zhvania, Chief of President’s Administration, will quit his post on May 1, 2019. As Zhvania wrote in his Facebook post on Friday, he will return to the Patriarchate of the Georgian Orthodox Church.Zhvania explained that i March he requested from President to vacate the position at a convenient moment. "And May 1 is the convenient time for the President. "At the time when I assumed the office at the Presidency, his Holiness satisfied the President’s request to assign me to the President’s administration, but did not release me from the Charity Foundation of the Patriarchy.” “So starting from May 1, I will leave the President’s administration and continue my work with my sweet and wise Patriarch,” Zhvania wrote.He also thanked President Zurabishvili for endowing him with great responsibility and wished her the ability to differ kind from vicious.