Davit Zalkaliani on Putin’s statement: This is an example of misinterpreting historical facts
This is an example of misinterpreting historical facts, - Foreign Minister Davit Zalkaliani said in response to the statement made by Russian President Vladimir Putin in connection with the history of Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
According to Davit Zalkaliani, we have repeatedly heard similar statements from the Russian authorities.
"This is not new. We have heard this in the past too. This is an example of misinterpreting historical facts.
When we talk about history, we must say that Georgia's history begins not in 18th or 19th century. There are numerous facts and arguments in the long history of Georgia that prove that Georgia's territorial integrity, which includes Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region, has always been recognized by the international community.
As for the state, we, of course, must do our best to take steps aimed at conflict resolution, de-escalation, de-occupation, and we are doing exactly this. The proof of this is our actions in the Geneva format. Our position has not changed. The territorial integrity of Georgia is recognized by the international community and this should be so. Of course, all international norms and obligations should be fulfilled,"-said Zalkaliani.
The Foreign Minister made the above comments after the Russian President declared yesterday that when the Russian Empire fell after World War I, Georgia made attempts to absorb Abkhazia. “An independent country of Georgia was established, and, with help from German troops, it occupied Abkhazia in 1918. The occupiers were very cruel, and Georgian troops in Ossetia in 1919 and 1920 even more so. This was essentially what is called genocide today.
The Georgian authorities would do well to remember this. It must not be forgotten, if Georgia’s current government wants to mend relations with the people of Abkhazia or South Ossetia”, Putin said.