President Zourabichvili to attend enthronization of Japanese emperor in Tokyo
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili, along with world leaders and Japanese officials, will attend the enthronization ceremony of the Japanese emperor in Tokyo.
According to the President's Administration, the President will hold meetings with senior Japanese officials and bilateral meetings with the presidents of various countries.
Specifically, Salome Zourabichvili will meet with: Japanese Prime Minister, representatives of the Cyber ​​Security Group at the Security Center, President of the Japanese Parliamentary Advisory Chamber, representatives of the Japanese Parliamentary Friendship Group and Tokyo Mayor. In addition, she will hold bilateral meetings with the President of the Republic of Austria and the President of the Republic of Armenia.
Within the framework of the working visit, Salome Zourabichvili will meet with the Georgian diaspora and Georgian athlete Levan Gorgadze-Tochinoshin. The President of Georgia will complete her working visit to Japan on October 25.