Live animal import banned from China
Imports of live animals from the People's Republic of China have been banned to prevent the introduction and spread of coronavirus (2019-nCoV) on the territory of Georgia. InterPressNews was informed about the above by the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture.
According to the Ministry, the ban will be in effect until the World Health Organization (WHO) and the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE) do not announce the People's Republic of China a coronavirus-free zone.
“The grounds for making such a decision was the 26 January 2020 order of the Main Division of Market Supervision of the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry of the People's Republic of China, which prohibited any form of trade relating to live animals.
Georgia had been importing decorative turtles and ornamental fish from the People's Republic of China”, the Ministry told InterPressNews.