Joint groups of police, military and healthcare to control implementation of recommendations in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region
Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region is stepping up measures to prevent the spread of coronavirus. In particular, public transport will be halted, while joint groups of police, military and healthcare will control implementation of recommendations by citizens. Except in cases of emergency, no one will be allowed to move in the cities or village, Samegrelo Governor Alexandre Motserelia said.
“From March 29 all public transport will be completely halted in our region. Mobile groups of representatives of the health sector, police and military will start working in the coming days and will arrange posts at the entrances to the municipalities.
“All cars with more than 3 passengers will definitely be stopped. Everybody in the car should wear masks and we will inform all citizens of recommendations. The groups will control the citizens, who do not follow recommendations. No one should move around town or village except in case of emergency!
We are taking these measures because of the expected risks. We have one confirmed patient in Zugdidi, but we are waiting for new cases every day, every minute. Thus, the only powerful tool in the fight against the virus is implementation of recommendations by our citizens.
There are dangers, these dangers are serious. At the same time, let's not forget that we are very close to the occupation line. Unfortunately, the information we get is not good and it is expected that all our citizens living in Abkhazia will arrive in our region to receive medical treatment. To do this, the infrastructure must be ready and all services must be fully operational”, the Governor said.