President Zurabishvili – This year I can not go to church, I can not attend the Easter service
The situation is quite different this year, I can not go to church, I can not attend the Easter service because the President of the country can not breach the law and the rule, President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili said.
According to her, the President can not breach the law and must be exemplary in this regard.
“I don’t remember any other year of my life when I didn’t go to church for the Easter service, or even for any liturgy during Passion Week. It was a great tradition in our family, it was an expression of our faith. However, there is a different situation this year, this year I will not be able to go to church. I can’t attend to the Easter service because the president of the country can’t break what the law and the rule. The president of the country should be exemplary in this regard and cannot give the public any example of disobedience. We are sure that we will all pray together. I am sure that the clergymen in the church will pray for us and it will be a victory for us as well as for our faith, ”Salome Zurabishvili said.