Fire in Abastumani forest is fully extinguished
As a result of the continuous firefighting works in Abastumani, the fire erupted in forest massive is fully extinguished.
According to the Emergency Situations Agency, the field camp ceases its works but other employees of the Agency remain on the site for monitoring purposes.
"There was manpower of 65 firefighters mobilized in the surrounding areas of Abastumani village. The monitoring of the blazing space was done by thermal drones. Two Border Police helicopters were involved in the process. The helicopters took off 13 times overall and poured 26 tons of water on the fire spots.
The information about the erupted fire was registered at the Public Safety Management Center 112 on 13 June, at 14:00 o'clock. The manpower from Samtskhe-Javakheti and Kvemo-Kartli was mobilized on the spots in the short time and firefighting works were launched. According to the latest information, the fire burned the lower layers of the pine forests and logs", - it is said in the statement.