Wizz Air offers passengers three options for canceled flights
The company will offer passengers three options for canceled flights, one of which is to fully reimburse the cost of the ticket, Wizz Air Communications Manager Andras Rado said in response to the question of InterPressNews during an online press conference.
"Of course, we will notify the passengers whose flights have been canceled. When we cancel flights, we always offer passengers three choices. First: they can exchange tickets in any direction for free. Second, passengers will get back 120% of their money spent on tickets to their Wizz Air account, which can be used within 2 years, and the third option is to get back 100% of their money spent on tickets to the bank account.
It is unfortunate when we have to cancel flights, but we have to do so in certain cases, especially today, when the government is trying to stop the spread of the virus. Therefore, for such cases, we have the above three options,"- said Andra Rado.
He also commented on the employees of the Kutaisi base and noted that the company would not dismiss any of them. “At the stage, our plan is to offer our employees in Kutaisi to work outside Georgia until we resume flights to/from Georgia”, said Andras Rado.