State Security Service confirms that person detained by Russian occupants is wounded in his leg
The State Security Service has released information about the illegal detention of a Georgian citizen by the Russian occupation forces.
According to the statement, representatives of the occupation forces wounded the Georgian citizen and illegally detained him.
"On July 11, representatives of the Russian occupation forces illegally detained a resident of the village of Kvemo Chala, Kaspi municipality, near the Skhvilo Fortress.
During the illegal detention, the representatives of the Russian occupation forces wounded the mentioned person with a firearm in his leg, after which, they illegally deprived him of liberty.
Hotline has been immediately activated and both the EUMM and the co-chairs of the Geneva International Talks have been informed of the above-mentioned grave incident committed by the Russian occupation forces.
This fact is a dangerous precedent. Once again, the dangerous practice of illegal detentions creates ground for the escalation of situation. The illegal activities carried out by the occupying forces are destructive and critically damage the security environment on the ground,” reads the statement.