Mikheil Saakashvili: Georgia will either survive and become a country or will no longer exist in 100 days
Georgia will either survive and become a country or will no longer exist in 100 days, former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili said during an online meeting with young people.
According to Saakashvili, he is not going to stay without homeland.
"If they remain, Georgia will no longer exist, it will be irreversible. I have very good positions and prospects in Ukraine. It is the largest country in Europe, practically my home country, because I feel at home here. I do not feel like an immigrant. I arrived in Kiev at the age of 15. This is my circle, my people, but I am not really going to be without homeland, and my homeland is Georgia. None of you should be left without homeland," Mikheil Saakashvili said.
According to the former president, the next 100 days will be crucial.
"We have to work harder in the next 100 days. We should not sleep at all, I really do not sleep anymore. We have to be more organized than ever. I do not care about parties. I do not care about specific names. We either have a country or not. Georgia, once the first reformer in the world, will no longer exist… And it is up to you to change this. You have an unimaginable chance and responsibility. For my part, I am preparing for a decisive step. We have to bring the country out of the abyss,” Mikheil Saakashvili said.