Tamar Gabunia: Intercity transport to be restricted in Adjara from September 26
According to the Deputy Minister of Health, Tamar Gabunia, from tomorrow, September 25, traffic by municipal transport will be restricted in Adjara. From September 26, the restriction will be expanded to intercity transport.
According to Gabunia, the education process will be resumed and traffic will be restored once the epidemiological situation stabilizes.
"It is at social gatherings that the rules are violated. This can cause minimal discomfort. The risk of complete close down will arise when the epidemic becomes uncontrollable. From tomorrow, municipal transport will be restricted. From day after tomorrow, the intercity transport will be restricted too. The epidemic is stabilizing, but it is accompanied by some discomfort. Travel by taxi is more controllable than public transport. The restrictions depend on the epidemic situation", - Tamar Gabunia said