President: The timely completion of the border delimitation process is of mutual strategic interest
The timely completion of the border delimitation process is of mutual strategic interest, - stated President Salome Zurabishvili at the meeting with Azerbaijani Foreign Affairs Minister, Jeyhun Bairamov.
As InterPressNews was informed by the Administration of the President, Salome Zurabishvili discussed the importance of the aforementioned issue at a meeting with the President of Azerbaijan in Baku last year, during which the presidents agreed on the need to complete the process on time.
According to the President's Administration, Zurabishvili is convinced that no one and nothing can hinder this process.
"During the meeting, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan reiterated Azerbaijan's strong support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. For her part, the President of Georgia expressed support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. According to the President, Georgia is ready to become a platform to promote peace and stability in the region if the parties wish. The sides also discussed issues of further deepening of political, economic, trade, cultural and inter-ethnic relations between Georgia and Azerbaijan, emphasizing that Georgia and Azerbaijan are friends and strategic partners. The President of Georgia has invited the President and Vice President of Azerbaijan to visit Georgia", - reads the statement .