Maria Zakharova: We ask Georgia for binding agreements on non-use of force - we see this as a guarantee of stability in the region
By recognizing the independence of Abkhazia and "South Ossetia" 15 years ago, the Russian Federation ensured their reliable protection and progressive development for becoming modern and self-sufficient states. The official representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia, Maria Zakharova, stated this when asked how she assesses the current level of Russia's relations with Abkhazia and "South Ossetia" and how Moscow plans to further develop relations with these "republics."
According to her, the majority of the population of Abkhazia and the so-called South Ossetia has Russian citizenship and supports the policy of deepening the alliance with Russia.
At the same time, Zarakharova states that Russia demands "binding agreements on the non-use of force" from Georgia and states that this is a guarantee of stability in the region.
"With joint efforts, significant results were achieved in all areas of bilateral cooperation, which created conditions for strengthening the foreign political and economic positions of Sokhumi and Tskhinvali. We attach special importance to ensuring the security of Abkhazia and South Ossetia. Russian military bases operate on their territory, joint protection of state borders is carried out in order to prevent possible provocations from outside, which is relevant in the new geopolitical realities. We ask Georgia for binding agreements on non-use of force against these countries. We see this as a guarantee of stability in the region.
Russia remains the main trade partner of the republics. Bilateral trade is increasing. An important role is assigned to the promotion of socio-economic development. The combination of these measures contributes to the progressive growth of the GDP and the well-being of citizens, improving the attractiveness of investments and increasing the revenue side of national budgets. These are our common interests, creating a belt of security and prosperity, expanding markets and opportunities for tourism and business travel... Our goal is to continue the course towards the comprehensive development of allied relations with the young Transcaucasian republics," Zakharova said.