The bill "On registration of foreign agents" to be submitted to the Bureau of the Parliament today
"On the registration of foreign agents" - this is the name of the second draft law, which will be presented at today's session of the Bureau of the Parliament.
The authors of the project are the deputies of People's Power from the majority: Sozar Subari, Dimitri Khundadze, Mikheil Kavelashvili, Guram Macharashvili, Dachi Beraia and Viktor Japaridze.
Based on the project, any natural and legal person who receives financing from abroad will have the obligation to register as a foreign agent.
The law will not apply to diplomats, consuls and employees of the diplomatic service and consular institution.
The law also does not apply to officials of a foreign country, a person who engages in charitable activities and a person "who engages in religious, educational, scientific, academic or artistic activities in good faith".
According to the bill, entities that meet the criteria of being an agent of a foreign power established by the bill are required to apply to the General Prosecutor and request registration as an agent of a foreign power.
Non-fulfilment or improper fulfillment of the obligation stipulated by the Law "On registration of foreign agents" shall result in criminal liability and shall be punishable by a fine or imprisonment for a term of up to 5 years.
On behalf of the initiators of the bill, the bill "On transparency of foreign influence" was also initiated in the Parliament.
The mentioned project envisages the registration of such non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities and media outlets as agents of foreign influence, whose income (more than 20%) is received from abroad. According to the same draft law, everyone who is considered to be an agent of foreign influence must be registered in the public registry in the database with the same name.