Russian Duma Speaker: By removing the draft law on foreign agents from consideration, Georgia lost the chance of sovereignty
The Speaker of the Russian Duma, Vyacheslav Volodin, states that Washington did not allow Georgia to become a sovereign state.
“The draft laws on foreign agents submitted to the Georgian Parliament was unacceptable to the United States, as it aimed to limit the influence of Washington on the domestic political life of the country. By removing it from consideration in the Parliament, Georgia lost the chance of sovereignty," Volodin wrote on Telegram.According to him, Washington used "soft power levers" to take people to the streets.
According to him, only the United States can make a decision independently, while all other countries exist under the rules of Washington.
"Any state that doesn't agree with this is at risk of receiving a "color revolution" in response," the Russian MP noted.
According to him, if the laws were adopted, Georgia would have the right to control the funds that enter the country from abroad and are used to finance political parties.