Shalva Papuashvili: The Parliament has almost completed the implementation of the EU recommendation, but there are two issues that are difficult to resolve without the opposition
There are two issues that are difficult to resolve without the opposition - the election of non-judge members of the High Council of Justice and the so-called depolarization - to tell the truth, I have no more hopes that the part of the opposition, which is engaged in radicalism, will understand this responsibility and do something to ensure that they contribute to the implementation of this recommendation, - Speaker of Parliament Shalva Papuashvili said while talking about the implementation of the recommendations of the European Union.
According to him, the Parliament of Georgia has almost completed the implementation of the recommendation.
"Some MPs have not done anything for the implementation of any recommendation. I would like to remind everyone that Lelo, National Movement and Strategy Builder did not support a single change, they did not participate in working groups, did not participate in committee sessions, did not participate in voting, and spoiled everything they could”, said Papuashvili.
In addition, the Chairman of the Parliament spoke about the opinion of the Venice Commission and noted that the Parliament is considering the Commission's recommendations and the final decision will be made after the consideration.
"Yesterday, I saw the opinion of the Venice Commission. It is surprising how much some people do not understand the essence of the opinion and generally how negatively they are disposed.
The Parliament will discuss all the issues and we will make a final decision based on the discussion," Papuashvili said.