Pawel Herczynski: I'm really happy that a team of Polish doctors was allowed to see Mikheil Saakashvili - it is very important that all the rights of Saakashvili, his rights as defendant in court, are fully respected
I'm really happy that finally a team of Polish doctors came to Georgia and was allowed to see former president Mikheil Saakashvili, - said Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Pawel Herczynski.
According to him, the rights of Mikheil Saakashvili should be fully protected.
“It's very good that the Polish doctors spent several hours with the patient. And I'm also very happy that they have talked to the VivaMedi doctors, who are taking care of him, and I sincerely hope that their expertise would help to treat the patient. I want to express gratitude to Georgian authorities. It took some time to make sure that all the required procedures are met. And finally when the team arrived very swiftly, they were allowed to see former president. So I hope that their visit would help to make sure that he's treated properly”, said the Ambassador.
When asked about the position of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Chairman of Parliament and other members of Georgian Government that the European Parliament should apologize for demanding the release of Saakashvili, the Ambassador replied:
“Members of the European Parliament are free to express their views and I know that there is a significant group within the European Parliament that is very concerned about the state of health of former president Saakashvili and these Members of European Parliament can express their views freely without any interference.
It is very important that all the rights of president Saakashvili, his rights as defendant in court, his rights as a patient, are fully respected”, said the Ambassador.