Shalva Papuashvili on the broadcasting law: I hope we will not see such a paradox where Salome Zurabishvili vetoes the EU directive
The opposition also has contact with different people in Brussels and they know very well that the broadcasting project was developed in communication with the European Commission and was written word by word as it was communicated with the European Commission, said the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia Shalva Papuashvili while talking about the amendments made to the broadcasting law.
Shalva Papuashvili thanked the EU Ambassador to Georgia "for emphasizing the progress related to the work on the broadcasting law".
"I would like to thank the EU Ambassador for highlighting this progress. I hope that during the meeting with Salome Zurabishvili this issue was also mentioned and he explained to Mrs. Salome the issue related to the law, because we know that there is a call from the opposition for Salome Zurabishvili to veto the EU directive. Hopefully, she had a conversation with the EU Ambassador on this topic and we will not see such a situation and paradox where Salome Zurabishvili vetoes the EU directive," said Shalva Papuashvili.