Davit Berdzenishvili: Bidzina Ivanishvili throws the net, and if one or two misses follow, he will be corrupt - I won't be surprised if Kaladze also falls into this net
"Bidzina Ivanishvili is throwing a net and if there is one or two problems, he will be corrupt," Davit Berdzenishvili, the founder of the "Republican Party", said in the "360 Degrees" program of "PalitraNews". With this, Berdzenishvili evaluated the decision according to which the Anti-Corruption Bureau will check the property declarations of 300 officials.
According to Davit Berdzenishvili, Ivanishvili talked about corruption while talking about the reasons for his return to politics, that's why Ivanishvili "must live up to his promises when he comes for the third time"."Everything that happens in the government of Georgia is not subject to the person working as a formal and active prime minister, or anyone else, but to the honorary chairman of their Communist Party. The only and unique party should be in Georgia - forward to communism, forward to Sovietism. This is the line of Bidzina Ivanishvili, the promiser of the darkest versions of the post-Soviet 90s. Bidzina Ivanishvili throws the net, and if one or two glaives follow, whoever Bidzina Ivanishvili promises will follow, he will turn out to be corrupt. If it happens that they throw a net and check so many people, the entire government, they say that "everyone is clean, there is no corruption", then why did Ivanishvili return? - Ivanishvili must live up to his promises when he comes for the third time. He goes and comes, goes and comes, he will never come again. I think this is his last coming and his departure will not be replaced by his coming again.
Ivanishvili knows that it is an election year, there will be a lot of Europe and a lot of monitoring of the EU membership candidate in Georgia. In such a situation, of course, he needs the government, that's why he came back. We know what he came for - the main and essential motive is to preserve the government. Let's see how he will use this initiative", said Davit Berdzenishvili.
According to Davit Berdzenishvili, the mayor of the capital, Kakha Kaladze, may fall into the "net thrown" by Bidzina Ivanishvili, because he is the only person with a claim on politics in "Georgian Dream".
"Apparently, this is one of the tools in Ivanishvili's arsenal. It is not particularly important to which Irakli is sacrificed. The main thing is that Ivanishvili is in power in the country. This government was established, Ivanishvili is trying to pseudo renew, but he has no resources for renewal. His political power is no longer political, it is established and devoid of politics, so there is not even much left for him to offer. If someone farts something and is the most scared, I think it is Kakhi Kaladze. Kaladze is the elected mayor of Tbilisi, some projects have been successful, others have been unsuccessful. The issue of Tsereteli Avenue may hit Kaladze harder than it seems at first glance. This policy is dead, but what is left of Ivanishvili is what is left. Kakhi Kaladze is the only one with a claim to politics, who was directly elected to the position. The rest can be run easily with snaps. Ivanishvili does not like a figure carrying the thoughts of any competition. I'm not saying that he will get his hands on Kaladze, but I won't be surprised if Kaladze gets caught in this net," said Davit Berdzenishvili.