Salome Samadashvili: I very much hope that Kobakhidze will be the last prime minister appointed by the oligarch in our country
I very much hope that Kobakhidze will be the last prime minister appointed by the oligarch in our country, - one of the leaders of Lelo Salome Samadashvili said on PalitraNews TV.
She responded to the first meeting of the government under the leadership of Irakli Kobakhidze.
As Samadashvili explained, Kobakhidze has nothing new to say to society.
"We have elections ahead and quite soon. If we are not able to make a fundamental political change during these elections and remove Bidzina Ivanishvili from Georgian politics, I think it will not matter what the name of the Prime Minister is. Another subordinate of Bidzina Ivanishvili, who has now been named Prime Minister, has nothing new to say to the public. It is unbelievable to me that in the background of the tragedy that we saw last week, the Prime Minister comes out and instead of talking about some kind of policy that the government is going to implement, he talks as if the government has solved everything in the best way. The government, which has left the people alone for the second time in the face of disaster. Unfortunately, there is no vision in this regard.
I can say the same about corruption. Kobakhidze also mentioned corruption many times during the parliamentary hearing, thereby actually confirming what we had been saying for a long time, that corruption has eaten up this country, but in reality we have not heard a concrete plan of what he is going to do. We have not heard a single word that the situation of pensioners will improve. Georgian Dream very purposefully attacks Lelo for our promise that the pension should be 1000 GEL... This is a team devoid of any political vision and economic vision," said Samadashvili.
Whether or not Kobakhidze will be different from the point of view of corruption, Samadashvili answers that "she has no such expectation".
"This corruption scheme was created by Bidzina Ivanishvili, and moreover, this scheme, the system on which the entire government stands, is like a house of cards, if you remove one, it will completely collapse," said Samadashvili.