Irakli Kobakhidze to participate in Ukraine Recovery Conference in Berlin
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Kobakhidze, together with world leaders, will participate in the Ukraine Recovery Conference (URC2024), which will be held on June 11-12 in Berlin.
According to the government administration, the main goal of the event is to mobilize international support for the recovery, reconstruction, reforms and modernization of Ukraine.
"URC2024 will focus on four thematic areas: mobilizing the private sector for recovery and economic growth; social recovery and human capital for the future of Ukraine; recovery of municipalities and regions; EU accession and related reforms.
Macroeconomic stability, sustainability and security, infrastructure, housing, energy, environmental protection, health care, education and other issues will also be discussed within the framework of the conference.
Heads of state and government, ministers, representatives of international organizations and financial institutions, business and civil society organizations will take part in the high-level political event, hosted for the first time by a member state of the European Union.
The head of the government went to Berlin together with a delegation, which includes the Minister of Foreign Affairs Ilia Darchiashvili and the head of the government administration Levan Zhorzholiani," reads the information.