KazTransGas Tbilisi releases statement regarding Didi Dighomi tragedy
Company KazTransGas-Tbilisi has released a special statement regarding the tragedy that occurred in the Didi Dighomi district of Tbilisi on January 16.
According to the statement, they received a notification through hotline from citizen Giorgi Imedadze about the smell of gas in a block of falts in the Didi Dighomi district on January 16, 2019.
“For the purpose of responding to the above mentioned message, a special team of qualified and skilled specialists went to the address.
At the same time, the hotline of the company received another notification from Giga Chanturia, another resident of the same address, and the message was conveyed to the same group.
The notifications were responded by the qualified and experienced specialists of the company's emergency service. They checked the places indicated in the notifications, as well as the elevator and the wells located nearby the building with special device GASURYYOR 3-500, which could not detect any gas leakage”, reads the statement.
According to the company, it should be noted that gas leakage detectors installed in several flats of the building, including the one next to the exploded apartment, were turned off.
The company says the cause of the explosion is unknown at this stage.
“We would like to point out that KazTransGas-Tbilisi is closely cooperating with investigative authorities in order to determine the causes of the accident.
It is in the company’ interest that thorough and objective investigation be carried out and all questions be answered”, reads the statement.