Citizen of Iran sentenced to 18 years in prison for drug crime
Akhalkalaki District Court fully shared the evidence submitted by the Prosecutor’s Office and defendant S.A., citizen of Iran Islamic Republic, was accused of illegal import of narcotic drugs in especially large amount to Georgia.
As the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia reported on Tuesday, the dependent was sentenced to 18 years in prison.
“By the evidences examined at the trial, it was established that on May 28 of 2018, S.A. entered from the Republic of Turkey to Georgia through the customs checkpoint "Kartsakhi" and he was trying to bring 26 pills and 9 pieces of pills containing narcotic drug "Buprenorphine” (0,0619 gr.), three packages (5,4584 gr) of morphine, 3,6389 gr. Of "Codeine" (salt), 1,7287 gr. of substance containing "Tebain" and two packages (0,5666 gr.) of drug containing "methamphetamine". Law enforcers arrested S.A. on May 28, 2018. The narcotic drugs were seized during the personal search,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.
The citizen of Iran was found guilty and he was sentenced to 18 years of imprisonment.