PM Bakhtadze to meet with Jean-Claude Juncker
The Georgian delegation, led by Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, is attending a high-level conference marking the 10th Anniversary of Eastern Partnership (EaP).
Mamuka Bakhtadze will take part in the Panel Discussion – “the future of the Eastern Partnership through stronger economies, stronger governance, stronger connectivity and stronger societies.”
The Prime Minister will also hold bilateral meetings, including with the the President of the European Commission, Jean-Claude Juncker.
President Juncker will host a High-level Conference in the European Commission’s Charlemagne building. This conference will bring together Heads of State or Government of the partner countries, Foreign Ministers of the European Union Member States, civil society representatives, business leaders, young people and journalists from across the 34 countries High Representative/Vice-President Federica Mogherini, Commissioner Hahnand the Commissioner for Trade, Cecilia Malmström, will also participate.
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Davit Zalkaliani has already attended an annual meeting of the EaP Foreign Ministers, held on the sidelines of the events marking the 10th Anniversary of Eastern Partnership. FM Davit Zalkaliani told InterPressNews that the Georgian side uses all the available formats to prepare the country to achieve its goal of becoming the EU member.
Yesterday, Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze met with the President of the European Council, Donald Tusk.